Study

How cold is the sea in winter at Europe’s surf towns?

Water temperature in December, January and February at 50 surf towns with camps in France, Spain, Portugal and Morocco, measured over three winters and checked against a second, independent source.

Data: winters 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25. Published October 2, 2026.

Update, October 6, 2026: the site’s own wave and water figures now come from new sources (Copernicus Marine wave reanalysis and NOAA CoralTemp). This study is kept as published: “our data” below is the site’s Open-Meteo data of the time, so the destination pages now show different figures.

What the data shows

  • Canary Islands: 18.9–20.3 °C in the coldest winter month, the warmest water in the study, and the only region where a 2 mm suit is enough by Rip Curl’s chart.
  • Then: Morocco 16.7–17.0 °C, Azores 16.8–17.0 °C, Algarve and Cádiz 15.8–16.3 °C, Portugal’s west coast 14.5–15.6 °C, northern Spain 13.3–14.2 °C, and French Atlantic coast 11.0–13.1 °C.
  • From Soulac-sur-Mer (11.0 °C) to Costa Adeje (20.3 °C): 9.3 °C apart in the coldest month.
  • Two independent sources agree: for each of the 50 towns, the coldest month differs by at most 0.5 °C between our data and NOAA’s satellite record (median month: 0.2 °C).
  • Days with waves for learning are an estimate, not a measurement: two wave models differ by a median 6 points and up to 51, so the table gives a range and flags 28 towns.

Coldest winter month, by town

Median sea surface temperature of the coldest of December, January and February, over the winters 2022-23 to 2024-25. Colour shows the wetsuit Rip Curl’s chart gives for that temperature.

Canary Islands · 18.9–20.3 °C

  • Costa Adeje: 20.3 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • El Médano: 20.1 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • Las Palmas: 19.9 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • Moya: 19.9 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • Tacoronte: 19.9 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • El Cotillo: 19.1 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • Corralejo: 19.0 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • Lajares: 19.0 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • Famara: 18.9 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit
  • La Santa: 18.9 °C (Feb) · 2 mm spring suit

Morocco · 16.7–17.0 °C

  • Mirleft: 17.0 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit
  • Sidi Ifni: 17.0 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit
  • Essaouira: 16.8 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit
  • Imsouane: 16.7 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit
  • Taghazout: 16.7 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit

Azores · 16.8–17.0 °C

  • Ponta Delgada: 17.0 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit
  • Ribeira Grande: 16.8 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit

Algarve and Cádiz · 15.8–16.3 °C

  • Lagos: 16.3 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit
  • Sagres: 16.1 °C (Feb) · 3/2 mm full suit
  • El Palmar: 16.0 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Aljezur: 15.8 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Carrapateira: 15.8 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties

Portugal’s west coast · 14.5–15.6 °C

  • Vila Nova de Milfontes: 15.6 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Porto Covo: 15.4 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Ericeira: 15.0 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Magoito (Sintra): 15.0 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Costa da Caparica: 14.9 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Peniche: 14.9 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Santa Cruz: 14.9 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Praia da Tocha: 14.5 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties

Northern Spain · 13.3–14.2 °C

  • Valdoviño: 14.2 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Razo: 14.1 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Oyambre: 13.7 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Salinas: 13.7 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Somo: 13.7 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Suances: 13.7 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Berria (Santoña): 13.6 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Laga (Urdaibai): 13.5 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Ribadesella: 13.5 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Zarautz: 13.4 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Sopela: 13.3 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties

French Atlantic coast · 11.0–13.1 °C

  • Biarritz: 13.1 °C (Feb) · 4/3 mm full suit, booties
  • Capbreton: 12.9 °C (Feb) · 4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves
  • Hossegor: 12.9 °C (Feb) · 4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves
  • Seignosse: 12.8 °C (Feb) · 4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves
  • Moliets: 12.7 °C (Feb) · 4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves
  • Vieux-Boucau: 12.6 °C (Feb) · 4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves
  • Biscarrosse: 12.4 °C (Feb) · 4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves
  • Lacanau: 11.9 °C (Feb) · 4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves
  • Soulac-sur-Mer: 11.0 °C (Feb) · 4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves

Which wetsuit

The wetsuit column follows Rip Curl’s published chart for the coldest month: above 18 °C a 2 mm spring suit, 16–18 °C a 3/2 full suit, 13–16 °C a 4/3 with booties, 9–13 °C a 4/3 or 5/4 with booties and gloves. Charts differ: O’Neill’s puts most of these temperatures one suit thicker. Wind, sun, how long you stay in and how cold you feel all move it.

Rip Curl · O'Neill

All 50 towns

Water per month (our data), the coldest month in NOAA’s independent record, the typical open-sea swell, and how often there are waves for learning.

TownDecJanFebNOAA, coldestWetsuitSwell offshoreDays for learningCamps
Canary Islands
Costa Adeje22.4 °C20.9 °C20.3 °C20.1 °C2 mm spring suit1.1 m · NOAA 1.2 m48–54%1 camp
El Médano22.2 °C20.8 °C20.1 °C20.0 °C2 mm spring suit1.1 m · NOAA 0.9 m25–43% · uncertain1 camp
Las Palmas21.9 °C20.7 °C19.9 °C19.7 °C2 mm spring suit1.6 m · NOAA 1.8 m65–79%3 camps
Moya21.9 °C20.7 °C19.9 °C19.7 °C2 mm spring suit1.6 m · NOAA 1.8 m31–44%1 camp
Tacoronte22.2 °C20.8 °C19.9 °C19.9 °C2 mm spring suit1.9 m · NOAA 1.6 mNo mapped spot1 camp
El Cotillo21.6 °C20.2 °C19.1 °C19.3 °C2 mm spring suit1.9 m · NOAA 1.2 m41–69% · uncertain3 camps
Corralejo21.4 °C20.2 °C19.0 °C19.2 °C2 mm spring suit1.8 m · NOAA 1.6 m31–40% · uncertain9 camps
Lajares21.5 °C20.2 °C19.0 °C19.3 °C2 mm spring suit1.9 m · NOAA 1.6 mReef breaks only4 camps
Famara21.5 °C20.3 °C18.9 °C19.1 °C2 mm spring suit1.9 m · NOAA 1.2 m21–72% · uncertain5 camps
La Santa21.5 °C20.3 °C18.9 °C19.1 °C2 mm spring suit1.9 m · NOAA 1.2 mReef breaks only1 camp
Morocco
Mirleft19.2 °C18.9 °C17.0 °C17.1 °C3/2 mm full suit1.9 mNo mapped spot3 camps
Sidi Ifni19.0 °C18.6 °C17.0 °C16.7 °C3/2 mm full suit1.9 m · NOAA 1.9 mNo mapped spot3 camps
Essaouira18.0 °C17.6 °C16.8 °C16.6 °C3/2 mm full suit1.9 m · NOAA 1.9 mNo mapped spot2 camps
Imsouane18.6 °C18.3 °C16.7 °C16.4 °C3/2 mm full suit1.9 m · NOAA 1.8 m24–31% · uncertain7 camps
Taghazout18.9 °C18.3 °C16.7 °C16.6 °C3/2 mm full suit1.5 m · NOAA 1.8 m59–73%28 camps
Azores
Ponta Delgada18.6 °C18.0 °C17.0 °C17.0 °C3/2 mm full suit2.2 m · NOAA 2.2 m34–41% · uncertain1 camp
Ribeira Grande18.4 °C17.7 °C16.8 °C16.9 °C3/2 mm full suit2.2 m · NOAA 2.5 m27–39% · uncertain1 camp
Algarve and Cádiz
Lagos17.8 °C16.6 °C16.3 °C15.9 °C3/2 mm full suit1.8 m · NOAA 1.5 m62–69%1 camp
Sagres18.1 °C16.8 °C16.1 °C15.8 °C3/2 mm full suit2.4 m · NOAA 2.1 m87–88%7 camps
El Palmar17.1 °C16.6 °C16.0 °C16.1 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.3 m · NOAA 1.2 m68–71%1 camp
Aljezur17.4 °C16.5 °C15.8 °C15.6 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.3 m · NOAA 2.0 m34–47%3 camps
Carrapateira17.5 °C16.4 °C15.8 °C15.6 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.3 m · NOAA 2.1 m32–40%1 camp
Portugal’s west coast
Vila Nova de Milfontes17.2 °C16.3 °C15.6 °C15.5 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.1 m · NOAA 2.0 m41–44% · uncertain1 camp
Porto Covo17.2 °C16.2 °C15.4 °C15.4 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.1 m · NOAA 1.6 m24–43% · uncertain2 camps
Ericeira16.7 °C15.8 °C15.0 °C15.0 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.4 m · NOAA 2.3 m81–83%17 camps
Magoito (Sintra)16.9 °C15.9 °C15.0 °C15.0 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.5 m · NOAA 2.3 m10–16%1 camp
Costa da Caparica16.4 °C15.8 °C14.9 °C14.9 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.1 m · NOAA 2.2 m43%4 camps
Peniche16.5 °C15.6 °C14.9 °C14.9 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.4 m · NOAA 2.4 m89–91%18 camps
Santa Cruz16.6 °C15.7 °C14.9 °C15.0 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.4 m · NOAA 2.3 m14–16% · uncertain1 camp
Praia da Tocha16.7 °C15.2 °C14.5 °C14.5 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.3 m · NOAA 2.1 m17–20% · uncertain1 camp
Northern Spain
Valdoviño15.3 °C14.7 °C14.2 °C14.0 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.7 m · NOAA 2.7 m21%1 camp
Razo15.5 °C14.5 °C14.1 °C14.0 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties2.3 m · NOAA 3.0 m15–34% · uncertain1 camp
Oyambre15.3 °C14.3 °C13.7 °C13.5 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.6 m · NOAA 1.7 m83–84%5 camps
Salinas15.1 °C14.1 °C13.7 °C13.5 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.8 m54% · one source1 camp
Somo15.3 °C14.2 °C13.7 °C13.3 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.5 m · NOAA 2.0 m76–84%3 camps
Suances15.3 °C14.3 °C13.7 °C13.3 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.7 m · NOAA 1.9 m32–36%3 camps
Berria (Santoña)15.2 °C14.1 °C13.6 °C13.3 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.4 m · NOAA 2.0 m76–86%1 camp
Laga (Urdaibai)15.2 °C14.1 °C13.5 °C13.4 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.6 m · NOAA 1.7 m39–45% · uncertain1 camp
Ribadesella15.4 °C14.5 °C13.5 °C13.4 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.2 m · NOAA 1.2 mNo mapped spot1 camp
Zarautz15.1 °C13.9 °C13.4 °C13.2 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.1 m · NOAA 1.7 m56–80% · uncertain5 camps
Sopela14.8 °C13.7 °C13.3 °C13.3 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.2 m · NOAA 1.9 m76–89%1 camp
French Atlantic coast
Biarritz15.1 °C13.7 °C13.1 °C12.8 °C4/3 mm full suit, booties1.8 m43% · one source4 camps
Capbreton15.1 °C13.7 °C12.9 °C12.6 °C4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves1.9 m50% · one source5 camps
Hossegor15.1 °C13.7 °C12.9 °C12.6 °C4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves1.9 m50% · one source3 camps
Seignosse15.3 °C14.0 °C12.8 °C12.8 °C4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves2.0 m48% · one source4 camps
Moliets14.9 °C13.3 °C12.7 °C12.7 °C4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves2.0 m · NOAA 2.0 m24–28% · uncertain7 camps
Vieux-Boucau14.9 °C13.5 °C12.6 °C12.6 °C4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves2.0 m · NOAA 2.0 m24–28% · uncertain7 camps
Biscarrosse14.2 °C13.0 °C12.4 °C12.0 °C4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves1.9 m · NOAA 2.1 m28–34%1 camp
Lacanau14.2 °C13.0 °C11.9 °C11.9 °C4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves2.0 m · NOAA 1.9 m29–30%3 camps
Soulac-sur-Mer13.0 °C11.5 °C11.0 °C10.5 °C4/3 or 5/4 mm, booties and gloves1.9 m · NOAA 1.8 m35–36%1 camp

How it was measured

Water: hourly sea surface temperature from Open-Meteo Marine at a grid point 7–20 km off each town, the median for each calendar month over three winters (December 2022 to February 2025). The same point in NOAA Coral Reef Watch CoralTemp, a daily satellite record at 5 km, gives the second figure: the two differ by 0.2 °C at the median month, 0.5 °C or less in nine months out of ten, and at most 1.1 °C.

Swell: daily daylight average of the significant wave height at the same point, the median per month, from Open-Meteo Marine and from NOAA WaveWatch III (44 towns; for 6 the WaveWatch III grid has no sea cell close enough). They differ by 0.2 m at the median month and at most 0.9 m.

Days for learning: the share of days on which at least one of the town’s beach breaks (from surf-forecast.com, within 6 km) gets waves of 0.5 to 1.5 m once the swell’s direction and the beach’s exposure are allowed for (in a town with no beach break, its reefs that Wannasurf rates for all surfers). It depends on which beaches are on that list and on the wave model: fed with NOAA’s waves instead, the same calculation moves by a median 6 points and up to 51. A range wider than 15 points, or fewer than 2 beaches on the list, is marked uncertain. Schools also teach in whitewater on bigger days, which this does not count.

Open water is not the beach: a sheltered bay or a river mouth can be a degree or two different, and the waves breaking on a given beach differ from the swell offshore.

How every figure on this site is obtained

Sources

Data and citation

Download the table (CSV)

Cite as: findsurfcamp.com (2026). Winter surf in Europe and Morocco: water temperature at 50 surf towns. https://www.findsurfcamp.com/studies/winter-surf

The table may be reused with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). Underlying data: Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) and NOAA (public domain).