Surf Camps in Lanzarote, Spain: 6 Compared (2026)

Compare 6 surf camps in Lanzarote, Spain: rated 4.9/5, 4-7ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 0 of the 3 camps that state it. Yoga offered at 3 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 3 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Famara · 5 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Jun, Aug–Sep. Most days: Jul, Oct–May.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons63%56%60%69%79%90%84%89%92%82%66%65%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%
Too big37%44%40%31%21%10%16%11%8%18%34%34%
Beginner (green waves)8%9%10%18%30%41%28%39%45%29%19%11%
Intermediate56%51%55%59%60%54%67%58%51%56%50%56%
Advanced74%73%72%55%41%26%39%31%29%45%61%69%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): no month on most days · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days, all year · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Nov–Apr

On most days the wave at the peak is bigger than chest high at every spot on our list for this level. All of them are open to the swell: there may be smaller waves on the inside or in sheltered corners that the model cannot see.

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Red Star Surf & Yoga says: "Famara beach is 6 km long, with different sections that work in different tide and swell conditions, so there is always a suitable spot for every level." - in some months our figures read fewer days for first lessons here, so take them as a guide. (camp’s page)

La Santa · 1 camp

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Apr–Oct. Most days: Nov–Mar.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons83%81%83%89%96%98%98%99%99%94%84%84%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%1%
Too big17%19%17%11%4%2%2%1%0%6%16%15%
Beginner (green waves)21%23%23%38%53%67%53%61%64%51%34%25%
Intermediate74%71%75%72%68%58%71%60%54%67%67%73%
Advanced75%73%73%56%41%26%39%31%29%45%61%70%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in May–Oct · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days, all year · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Nov–Apr

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. Calima Surf Camp

    ★ 4.9/5 (1684 reviews) · Playa de Famara

    Long-established camp on the Famara seafront, running lessons on the six-kilometre beach under the Risco cliffs with accommodation in the village.

    Yoga

  2. 2. Surf School Lanzarote Famara

    ★ 5/5 (322 reviews) · Playa de Famara

    Surf camp in the centre of Caleta de Famara, teaching on the beach a minute's walk away and covering the island's other breaks by van.

    Yoga

  3. 3. Lanzasurf Famara

    ★ 4.9/5 (674 reviews) · Playa de Famara · from €29 per night

    Surf and yoga camp in the Famara urbanisation, a short drive from the beach, with rooms and week-long packages.

    Yoga

  4. 4. Momo Surf Camp

    ★ 4.9/5 (235 reviews)

    A family-run surf school in Caleta de Famara with its own surf camp, selling stays of four, seven or ten nights with three, five or seven surf lessons.

  5. 5. Red Star Surf & Yoga

    ★ 4.8/5 (471 reviews) · Playa de Famara

    Surf and yoga camp on the Famara seafront with flats and villas, running all-level courses through the winter swell season.

    Yoga

  6. 6. Kalufa Surf House

    ★ 4.8/5 (114 reviews) · Playa de Famara

    Surf house in El Cuchillo near La Santa, on the quieter north-west coast, within reach of both Famara and the reefs around La Santa.

    Yoga

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Lanzarote?

findsurfcamp.com compares 6 surf camps in Lanzarote: Famara (5), La Santa (1).

What does a surf week cost in Lanzarote?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is €435 per person at Calima Surf Camp: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 1 of the 6 camps here publishes a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Lanzarote?

Famara: Almost every day: Jun, Aug–Sep. Most days: Jul, Oct–May. La Santa: Almost every day: Apr–Oct. Most days: Nov–Mar. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Lanzarote?

In Famara the sea ranges from 18°C (65°F) in Mar to 23°C (73°F) in Sep: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Lanzarote?

César Manrique-Lanzarote Airport (ACE) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 30-35 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination