Surf camps in Spain

Compare 90 surf camps in Spain and its 9 main surf destinations on what the camps' own sites never put side by side: the waves in each month, the water temperature and a verified price for a surf week.

Where to surf in Spain

Each destination at a glance. First lessons: the months with waves for first lessons on most days at its beaches (swell data 1995–2025). Water: the coldest to the warmest monthly median (2015–2025).

DestinationCampsSurf week fromFirst lessonsWater
Fuerteventura (measured at Corralejo)30€255Apr–Nov18°C–23°C (65°F–73°F)
Cantabria (measured at Oyambre)21€270all year13°C–22°C (55°F–71°F)
Galicia (measured at Muxía)8€489no data13°C–16°C (56°F–62°F)
Asturias (measured at Ribadesella)6€532no data13°C–21°C (55°F–70°F)
Lanzarote (measured at Famara)6€435all year18°C–23°C (65°F–73°F)
Tenerife (measured at Costa Adeje)5€738Dec–Jan20°C–24°C (67°F–75°F)
Zarautz5€328all year13°C–23°C (55°F–73°F)
Gran Canaria (measured at Las Palmas)4€445all year19°C–23°C (66°F–74°F)
Sopela2not verifiedall year13°C–22°C (55°F–72°F)

Month by month: where the waves and the water are

The share of days with waves for the chosen level at each destination's main surf town (1995–2025), or the median sea temperature for the month (2015–2025). How we calculate this

First lessons

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fuerteventura45%44%44%57%72%84%77%82%85%70%52%48%
Cantabria87%86%92%96%95%95%97%97%96%94%90%88%
GaliciaNo learner data: no beach or learner reef on our spot list for this town.
AsturiasNo learner data: no beach or learner reef on our spot list for this town.
Lanzarote63%56%60%69%79%90%84%89%92%82%66%65%
Tenerife55%48%45%42%30%26%13%23%33%31%34%50%
Zarautz58%59%74%85%90%92%95%94%87%82%63%62%
Gran Canaria91%94%95%97%99%99%100%100%99%98%94%94%
Sopela83%84%90%96%96%96%97%97%96%94%88%87%

Beginner (green waves)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fuerteventura4%5%5%11%20%32%21%31%35%17%11%6%
Cantabria49%49%62%75%83%84%87%88%79%71%51%51%
GaliciaNo learner data: no beach or learner reef on our spot list for this town.
AsturiasNo learner data: no beach or learner reef on our spot list for this town.
Lanzarote8%9%10%18%30%41%28%39%45%29%19%11%
Tenerife39%33%33%34%24%20%9%17%28%28%31%37%
Zarautz19%22%32%48%60%69%75%71%56%41%26%25%
Gran Canaria36%41%43%60%74%88%88%90%81%60%45%41%
Sopela44%45%59%74%82%84%87%87%79%68%48%48%

Intermediate

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fuerteventura68%63%70%74%77%66%78%68%63%73%66%69%
Cantabria72%72%70%60%45%34%28%34%53%66%73%70%
Galicia22%23%29%44%54%50%49%46%50%38%29%23%
Asturias33%32%41%45%43%38%33%35%46%46%35%34%
Lanzarote56%51%55%59%60%54%67%58%51%56%50%56%
Tenerife64%61%62%44%24%14%12%13%20%35%47%61%
Zarautz49%47%56%52%44%35%29%32%46%58%51%50%
Gran Canaria73%69%74%61%52%31%38%31%37%59%67%72%
Sopela72%70%71%61%47%36%30%35%54%67%74%73%

Water (°C)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fuerteventura191918192021222323232220
Cantabria131313141518212221191614
Galicia141413141516161616161615
Asturias131313141518212120181614
Lanzarote191918192021212223232220
Tenerife202020202122222324242321
Zarautz131313141620222322191614
Gran Canaria201919202122222323232221
Sopela131313141619222221191614

The 12 highest-rated of 90 surf camps in Spain

Ordered by Google rating, weighted by the number of reviews behind it.

  1. Amigos Surf Camp · Cantabria · ★ 5/5 (706) · from €1,175 surf week
  2. Mojo Surf Las Palmas · Gran Canaria · ★ 4.9/5 (2402) · from €445 surf week
  3. Calima Surf Camp · Lanzarote · ★ 4.9/5 (1684) · from €435 surf week
  4. Surf School Lanzarote Famara · Lanzarote · ★ 5/5 (322)
  5. Nomad Surf Camp Fuerteventura · Fuerteventura · ★ 4.9/5 (1050) · from €255 surf week
  6. Lanzasurf Famara · Lanzarote · ★ 4.9/5 (674)
  7. NEXO Surfhouse · El Palmar · ★ 4.9/5 (556) · from €1,075 surf week
  8. North Shore Zarautz Surf House · Zarautz · ★ 4.9/5 (425)
  9. Surfintrip · Fuerteventura · ★ 4.9/5 (392)
  10. Wave & Chill House · Fuerteventura · ★ 5/5 (179)
  11. Salinas Surf Camp · Asturias · ★ 4.9/5 (290)
  12. Blueadventure Surf Camp Fuerteventura · Fuerteventura · ★ 4.9/5 (254)

All 90 surf camps in Spain, by destination

Fuerteventura (30)

Cantabria (21)

Galicia (8)

Asturias (6)

Lanzarote (6)

Tenerife (5)

Zarautz (5)

Gran Canaria (4)

Sopela (2)

Elsewhere in Spain

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Spain?

findsurfcamp.com compares 90 surf camps in Spain. The 9 destinations with a page of their own: Fuerteventura (30), Cantabria (21), Galicia (8), Asturias (6), Lanzarote (6), Tenerife (5), Zarautz (5), Gran Canaria (4), Sopela (2).

What does a surf week cost in Spain?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is €255 per person at Nomad Surf Camp Fuerteventura in Fuerteventura: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. We have a verified surf-week price for 42 of the 90 camps; the others are not verified yet.

Where in Spain are waves for first lessons most reliable?

Cantabria, Lanzarote, Zarautz, Gran Canaria, and Sopela: waves for first lessons on most days in every month of the year, estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

Where is the water warmest in Spain?

Tenerife, where the sea reaches 24°C (75°F) in Sep. The coldest is Zarautz, at 13°C (55°F) in Feb. Monthly medians, 2015-2025.

Browse surf camps by destination