Surf Camps in Fuerteventura, Spain: 30 Compared (2026)

Compare 30 surf camps in Fuerteventura, Spain: rated 4.7/5, 5-7ft swell. Learner waves: Apr-Nov. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Corralejo (8) · El Cotillo (3) · Lajares (2) · Flag Beach (1) · Multiple Spots (1) · Multiple North Shore Spots (1)

Meals included at 11 of the 17 camps that state it (5 full board). Yoga offered at 16 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 8 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

Fuerteventura surfs all year and the north of the island is where the camps are: Corralejo on the east side, El Cotillo facing west, and Lajares in the middle of the two. That geography is the whole point - when the north shore is too big or the wind is wrong, the other coast is twenty minutes away, and a camp with a van can chase whichever side is working.

Corralejo, Lajares or El Cotillo

The camps run vans to whichever coast is working — the village decides your evenings, not your waves.

Corralejo · The town scene

Bars, board hire, restaurants and the ferry to Lanzarote — with the North Track reefs a short drive up the coast. The most to do after surfing. North Track reefs nearby · Ferry to Lanzarote.

El Cotillo · Gentlest waves

Quieter and west-facing, with sandy A-frame peaks that are the gentlest learning waves on the island. Sandy A-frame peaks · Best first waves.

Lajares · Between the two

The inland village between the coasts, minutes from both. Quiet evenings and quick access to whichever side is working. Minutes from both coasts · Quietest base.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Corralejo · 17 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Sep. Most days: Apr–Aug, Oct–Nov. Waves often too big: Dec–Mar.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons45%44%44%57%72%84%77%82%85%70%52%48%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Too big55%56%56%43%28%16%23%18%15%30%48%52%
Beginner (green waves)4%5%5%11%20%32%21%31%35%17%11%6%
Intermediate68%63%70%74%77%66%78%68%63%73%66%69%
Advanced86%83%83%69%52%34%44%37%38%58%71%82%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): no month on most days · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days, all year · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Oct–May

On most days the wave at the peak is bigger than chest high at every spot on our list for this level. All of them are open to the swell: there may be smaller waves on the inside or in sheltered corners that the model cannot see.

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Lajares · 7 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): No learner data: no beach or learner reef on our spot list for this town.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessonsno data
Beginner (green waves)no data
Intermediate53%50%53%59%62%52%63%52%49%58%49%55%
Advanced78%77%75%58%38%20%26%21%28%47%62%72%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): no data · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days in Oct, Dec–Aug · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Nov–Apr

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

El Cotillo · 5 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: May–Oct. Most days: Nov–Apr.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons65%63%67%81%94%95%97%96%93%86%75%67%
Too small0%0%1%0%1%3%3%3%5%2%2%1%
Too big35%37%32%19%5%2%0%1%2%12%23%32%
Beginner (green waves)14%18%18%32%56%72%76%76%59%36%29%18%
Intermediate60%57%64%69%72%59%68%58%56%67%62%61%
Advanced81%77%77%62%44%23%31%25%32%54%65%76%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in May–Sep · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days, all year · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Oct–Apr

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

La Pared · 1 camp

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Jun–Sep. Most days: Oct–May.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons62%56%60%71%84%93%90%95%94%79%63%63%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Too big38%44%40%29%16%7%10%5%6%21%37%37%
Beginner (green waves)8%8%10%17%28%42%33%44%44%24%17%11%
Intermediate54%50%55%59%64%55%63%54%52%59%50%56%
Advanced75%74%72%58%40%21%29%24%26%48%62%72%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): no month on most days · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days, all year · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Nov–Apr

On most days the wave at the peak is bigger than chest high at every spot on our list for this level. All of them are open to the swell: there may be smaller waves on the inside or in sheltered corners that the model cannot see.

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

What a surf week costs in Fuerteventura

From €255 to €1,725 per person, median €530, across the 17 of 30 camps that publish a week with surf lessons included (each camp’s lowest).

Lowest published surf weeks

Figures from each camp’s own site, with the date on its page. Room, season and what is included differ, so compare the package, not only the price.

  1. 1. Nomad Surf Camp Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.9/5 (1050 reviews) · Corralejo

    The most-reviewed surf camp on the island, in the middle of Corralejo. Weekly packages combine accommodation with daily lessons across the North Track breaks.

  2. 2. Amanay Surf House Corralejo

    Amanay Surf School's house in Corralejo is close to the beach and the Punta Elena and Rocky Point spots, 5-10 minutes from the centre, with 8 rooms (5 in the main house and 3 in a garden bungalow), 4 bathrooms, a shared kitchen, a terrace and a garden. The standard camp is 7 nights with a 5-day surf course, equipment, transfers to the day's spot and insurance, in groups of 6-8 students per instructor.

  3. 3. Planet Surfcamp Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.7/5 (446 reviews) · Corralejo

    Camp on the north of the island running weekly packages with lessons across the sandy beginner breaks and the North Track reefs.

  4. 4. International Surf House

    ★ 4.5/5 (97 reviews)

    International Surf School's surf house is on a quiet palm-lined street in Corralejo near the ocean, a 15-minute walk from the centre, with an outdoor pool, garden, shared lounge and terrace, and shared bathrooms. Rooms are mixed or female-only shared rooms with bunk beds, twins and triples. Packages of 3 to 10 nights include daily surf lessons of about 4 hours with local instructors, equipment and transport to the day's spot.

  5. 5. Billabong Surf Camp Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.7/5 (188 reviews) · Corralejo

    Long-established surf camp and school in Corralejo, with easy access to the North Track and the beach breaks around Grandes Playas.

  6. 6. Flag Beach Corralejo

    ★ 4.5/5 (1704 reviews) · Flag Beach

    Surf and kite centre on Flag Beach in Corralejo, with a surf hostel, a surfers' retreat and private apartments - Fuerteventura's wind makes it one of the few places where both sports work from the same base.

  7. 7. Amanay Surf Hostel Corralejo

    Amanay Surf School's second stay in Corralejo is a surf hostel a short walk from the beach and the town centre, with a pool, terraces, a lounge and a shared kitchen. Rooms range from shared rooms for 3-4 and twins with a shared bathroom to private rooms with their own bathroom. The standard package is 7 nights with daily breakfast and a 5-day surf course with equipment, transfers and insurance.

  8. 8. Sunwave Surfcamp

    ★ 4.5/5 (59 reviews)

    Surf camp a 2-minute walk from the beach and the centre of Corralejo: 4 studios with their own bathroom and kitchenette and a 2-bedroom villa around a courtyard with a pool and BBQ, with rooftop terraces from which you can check Waikiki, Rocky Point and Lobos. The weekly pack includes 6 days of surf lessons (24 hours in total), equipment and transfer to the day's spot. Rooms can also be booked without lessons.

  9. 9. Star Surf Camps Fuerteventura

    Star Surf Camps' Canarian house in the El Roque neighbourhood of El Cotillo has 5 double bedrooms, each with its own entrance, private terrace and en-suite bathroom, plus a yoga room and a terrace facing the mountains. The base week includes 7 nights, daily breakfast, 5 surf lessons of 3 hours (max. 5 surfers per instructor) with equipment and transfers, and a theory session. Hosts Adriana and Alejandro are on site.

  10. 10. FreshSurf Surfvilla Kiana

    ★ 5/5 (1 reviews)

    FreshSurf's renovated Surfvilla Kiana is on the edge of Lajares, a 10-minute walk from the village, with 4 bedrooms that each have their own bathroom, a garden with table tennis and a barbecue, and a roof terrace. Stays are self-catering, and every booking includes at least a 3-day surf course with FreshSurf, in a group or as private coaching. Guests share a room only with people they travel with.

  11. 11. Surf Tribe Corralejo

    The Surf Tribe's Fuerteventura house in Corralejo, at the north end of the island near the reefs of the North Track. All meals included, with SUP, yoga, video analysis and excursions between sessions and flexible arrival dates.

    All meals · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · SUP · Video analysis · Excursions

  12. 12. Riders Surf'N Bike

    ★ 4.8/5 (342 reviews) · El Cotillo

    Surf and mountain-bike house in Corralejo - the flat days here are worth riding, and this is one of the few places set up for both.

  13. 13. Rapa Nui Surf Camp

    ★ 4.8/5 (411 reviews)

    Rapa Nui Surf School's camp in Costa Calma: self-catering bungalows and studios in a resort with a pool, directly by the beach and next to the school's surf shop and bar. The 7-night package includes 5 days of surf lessons with spot transfers, equipment, insurance and video analysis, plus daily yoga. Lessons are mostly at La Pared, or on the east or west coast as conditions allow.

  14. 14. FreshSurf Surfcamp

    ★ 4.9/5 (249 reviews) · El Cotillo

    German-run surf camp on the beach at El Cotillo, with small groups and a family feel. El Cotillo's sandy A-frame peaks are gentle and forgiving, which is why the town has such a large surf-school scene.

  15. 15. Lapoint Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.2/5 (36 reviews) · Multiple Spots

    A surf house in Lajares. All meals included. Yoga runs alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    All meals · Yoga

  16. 16. PURE Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.7/5 (25 reviews) · Lajares

    PURE's Fuerteventura house sits beside Lajares, the inland village between the island's two coasts, so the van goes to whichever side the swell is on. Breakfast and dinner included, with yoga, SUP, surf theory, hiking, cycling and excursions between sessions.

    Half board · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · SUP · Excursions

  17. 17. Surf & Yoga Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.9/5 (124 reviews)

    Surf and yoga retreat in a Canarian villa in El Roque, between El Cotillo and Lajares and a short walk from El Cotillo, for no more than 12 guests, with ensuite rooms that include a 4-bed female dorm. Packages include breakfast, a vegetarian lunch and a 3-course dinner (except Saturdays), daily yoga and surf lessons for at most 4 people per instructor; stays of 5 nights or more add a massage.

  18. 18. Surfintrip

    ★ 4.9/5 (392 reviews) · Corralejo

    Surf camp and school in the north of Fuerteventura, pairing accommodation with daily lessons chosen by where the swell lands.

  19. 19. Wave & Chill House

    ★ 5/5 (179 reviews) · El Cotillo

    Surf house and school in El Cotillo, on the quieter west coast of the island, aimed at small groups rather than large camp intakes.

  20. 20. Blueadventure Surf Camp Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.9/5 (254 reviews)

    Blueadventure Surf School's camp in Corralejo is a private villa with a pool, kitchen and BBQ, where guests choose a dorm with private sleeping pods or a double room with its own bathroom. The 7-night package includes 5 days of lessons with ISA instructors (max. 5 students each), pick-ups, board, wetsuit and boots. Meals are not included; yoga, surfskate and a sailing trip to Lobos cost extra.

  21. 21. Droplines Surf House Lajares

    ★ 5/5 (114 reviews)

    Droplines Surf School's villa on the main street of Lajares, about 10 minutes from the beaches of the north of the island, with a shared living room, kitchen and garden for 8 guests. Its 3 standard rooms have two beds and a private bathroom, and the supreme room has a double bed and a private terrace. Stays are booked as surf plus accommodation, with the school's group lessons for at most 6 people.

  22. 22. Aloha Surf Academy

    ★ 4.9/5 (158 reviews) · Corralejo

    Surf school and surf house in Corralejo, a step from the beach, with a garden and a small-group teaching setup.

  23. 23. Kyuka Surfclub

    ★ 5/5 (96 reviews)

    Surf villa on a 7,000 m² property in Lajares with five shared bedrooms for four to six guests, each with its own bathroom, a king-size suite, a semi-Olympic saltwater pool and an indoor and outdoor gym. Breakfast, lunch and dinner, yoga, Wim Hof breathwork, a surfskate lesson and the airport transfer are included. The surf package adds 5 lessons of 4 hours with equipment, given by a partner surf school.

  24. 24. Corralejo Surf School SurfHouse

    ★ 4.8/5 (285 reviews)

    Corralejo Surf School's surf house is a villa with views of the dunes on Calle Avutarda, 2 km from the centre of Corralejo, with two bedrooms (one private, one with bunk beds), three bathrooms, a private pool, a large garden and a barbecue. Stays of at least 5 nights include 4 hours a day of practical and theory lessons with qualified instructors, equipment, insurance and transport to a beach suited to your level.

  25. 25. Surfescape Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.6/5 (401 reviews) · Lajares

    Camp based in Lajares, the village between the two coasts - the practical base for chasing the North Track by car depending on where the swell lands.

  26. 26. Surf & Stay House Corralejo

    ★ 5/5 (13 reviews) · from €35 per night

    Surf house in Royal Park Village, Corralejo, run by Surfskate Academy Fuerteventura and also sold as Surf & Stay House, with a pool, garden, fully equipped kitchen and fast WiFi. Rooms range from a 6-bed dorm with shared bathrooms to doubles and a suite with a private bathroom. Packages of 3, 5 or 7 nights include 2, 3 or 5 surf lessons in small groups and use of the house.

  27. 27. Laola Fuerteventura

    A surf house in Lajares. All meals included. Yoga and video analysis run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    Yoga · Video analysis

  28. 28. Droplines Surf Camp Corralejo

    Shared house run by Droplines Surf School in a quiet area of Corralejo, 10 minutes from the town centre and from the beaches, for up to 10 guests. It has a pool, a barbecue and a shared kitchen, and rooms range from a 4-bed shared room to private rooms with two beds, an XL bed, or an XL bed and a private terrace. Stays are sold as a surf pack with the school's group lessons (max. 6 people).

  29. 29. Surf Riders Fuerteventura

    ★ 4.4/5 (256 reviews) · Corralejo

    Surf camp in the Corralejo area, with transport to whichever coast is working that morning.

  30. 30. Line Up Surfhouse

    ★ 4.1/5 (126 reviews) · Corralejo

    Surf and kite house in Corralejo, covering both sports from the same base - Fuerteventura's wind makes it one of the few places that works for each.

The North Track is not a beginner spot

The run of reefs along the north shore - Rocky Point, Bubble, Suicides, Majanicho - is what gives Fuerteventura its reputation. They are shallow, rock-bottomed and best left until you can already surf. Beginners learn at El Cotillo, Playa Blanca or Grandes Playas, all sand and all forgiving. Any camp here will teach you at the right one; the question worth asking is whether they also run point sessions once you improve.

Why winter, and what to pack

October to March is the season: north-west Atlantic swell, and the trade winds that make the island a windsurfing capital dropping to their calmest. Water sits around 19-20°C even in January, which is the warmest surf in Europe in winter - a 3/2 is plenty, and in autumn a shorty does. Summer surfs too, but smaller and windier.

Getting there

Fuerteventura airport is about forty minutes from Corralejo, with direct flights from most of Europe and particularly from Germany. Most camps include the transfer. A car is optional - the camps run surf transport daily - but it is the cheapest way to see the rest of the island on a flat day.

What the camps actually differ on

Ratings here cluster tightly, so they separate the camps less than you would hope. What varies is shape: a large hostel-style camp with a full social programme surfs differently from a six-room surf house where you eat with the owners. Group size in the water is the number worth asking about - it changes a beginner week more than the accommodation does.

Common questions

Is Fuerteventura good for beginners?

Yes, at El Cotillo, Playa Blanca and Grandes Playas - all sandy and gentle. The famous North Track reefs are shallow and advanced, but no camp will start you there.

Corralejo or El Cotillo?

Corralejo for the town, the nightlife and quick access to the north shore reefs. El Cotillo for a quieter week facing the west coast, with the softest beginner waves on the island. Sixteen kilometres apart, and camps drive to the surf either way.

When is the best time to surf Fuerteventura?

October to March, when the north-west swell arrives and the trade winds calm down. The water stays 19-21°C through winter, which is the warmest surf in Europe at that time of year.

What wetsuit do I need?

A 3/2 covers the winter, and a shorty is enough in autumn. That is a lighter suit than Portugal or the Basque Country need in the same months.

Can I surf if the wind is up?

Often yes, by switching coasts - the north shore and the west face different directions, and camps move accordingly. It is the practical reason to pick a camp with daily transport rather than one you can walk out of.

How does Fuerteventura compare with Ericeira or Taghazout?

Fuerteventura is the warmest and easiest to fly to, with a fair mix of beginner sand and advanced reef. Ericeira has more powerful and varied waves in colder water; Taghazout has the long right-hand points and the lowest prices.

Browse surf camps by destination