Surf Camps in Zarautz, Spain: 5 Compared (2026)

Compare 5 surf camps in Zarautz, Spain: rated 4.7/5, 3-7ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 3 of the 3 camps that state it. Yoga offered at 4 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Zarautz · 5 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Apr–Sep. Most days: Oct–Mar.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons58%59%74%85%90%92%95%94%87%82%63%62%
Too small1%0%2%2%4%5%3%3%3%2%1%1%
Too big41%41%24%13%6%3%2%3%10%16%36%37%
Beginner (green waves)19%22%32%48%60%69%75%71%56%41%26%25%
Intermediate49%47%56%52%44%35%29%32%46%58%51%50%
Advanced76%76%60%45%31%19%13%18%34%53%71%71%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in May–Sep · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days in Mar–Apr, Oct–Dec · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Oct–Mar

Checked against the Donostia buoy, 34 km away, over 2022-2025: the days for first lessons differ by 4 points a month on average.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

What a surf week costs in Zarautz

From €328 to €540 per person, median €428, across the 3 of 5 camps that publish a week with surf lessons included (each camp’s lowest).

Lowest published surf weeks

  • Good People Surf Zarautz · from €328 (stay €179 + surf course €149 · 7 nights · shared room · breakfast · 3 surf lessons (4.5 h) · board and wetsuit)
  • Surfblend Surfcamp Zarautz · from €428 (stay €299 + surf course €129 · 7 nights · shared room · 3 surf lessons · board and wetsuit)
  • Zarautz Surf House · from €540 (6 nights · breakfast · daily surf lessons · board and wetsuit)

Figures from each camp’s own site, with the date on its page. Room, season and what is included differ, so compare the package, not only the price.

  1. 1. Good People Surf Zarautz

    ★ 4.7/5 (178 reviews) · Zarautz

    A summer tent camp inside Gran Camping Zarautz, among vineyards above the Basque town's 2.5 km beach, near San Sebastián. Guests sleep in two-person tents, canvas Boutique tents or larger Glamping tents with beds and electricity. Breakfast is included daily, with dinners and a weekly BBQ as an option. Yoga, surf-skate lessons and a cider-house outing fill the week, and lessons are taught in English, German, Dutch and Spanish. Weeks run Saturday to Saturday, from mid-June to mid-September.

    Glamping · Yoga · Skateboarding · Excursions

  2. 2. Surfblend Surfcamp Zarautz

    Adults-only (18+) tent camp at Camping Talai Mendi in Zarautz, a 5-minute walk from the sea, run by the operator's own crew, with a bar. Guests share Comfort Tents with two single beds. The base package covers 7 nights from Saturday, a welcome drink, activities and use of skateboards; surf lessons are an option booked in advance: theory plus 3 or 5 lessons of 1.5 hours with certified instructors, with board and wetsuit during lessons. Half board (daily breakfast and 4 dinners) is also an option. Open from June to August.

  3. 3. Zarautz Surf House

    ★ 4.6/5 (208 reviews) · Zarautz

    A renovated villa from the 1860s in Zarautz with a café downstairs, shared rooms of 6, 8 or 12 and private rooms for 2 or 4 with a bathroom. The surf week is 6 nights or more with a daily 90-minute lesson and buffet breakfast; weekend packs run outside July and August, and the house is open all year.

  4. 4. North Shore Zarautz Surf House

    ★ 4.9/5 (425 reviews) · Zarautz · from €200 per trip

    A three-storey villa turned surf house in the centre of Zarautz, a short walk from the beach. The adult camp, for over-18s, is a week of 6 nights with breakfast and a 90-minute lesson each day, equipment included, running through the summer to mid-September; weekend camps run too.

  5. 5. PURE Zarautz

    A surf house at Zarautz. Breakfast and dinner included. Yoga, skateboarding, SUP, excursions and diving run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    Half board · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · Skateboarding · SUP · Excursions

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Zarautz?

findsurfcamp.com compares 5 surf camps in Zarautz.

What does a surf week cost in Zarautz?

From €328 to €540 per person, median €428, across the 3 of 5 camps that publish a week with surf lessons included (each camp’s lowest). Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Zarautz?

Zarautz: Almost every day: Apr–Sep. Most days: Oct–Mar. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Zarautz?

In Zarautz the sea ranges from 13°C (55°F) in Feb to 23°C (73°F) in Aug: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Zarautz?

San Sebastián Airport (EAS) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 30 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination