Surf camps in Portugal

Compare 75 surf camps in Portugal and its 6 main surf destinations on what the camps' own sites never put side by side: the waves in each month, the water temperature and a verified price for a surf week.

Where to surf in Portugal

Each destination at a glance. First lessons: the months with waves for first lessons on most days at its beaches (swell data 1995–2025). Water: the coldest to the warmest monthly median (2015–2025).

DestinationCampsSurf week fromFirst lessonsWater
Algarve (measured at Sagres)28€295all year16°C–19°C (60°F–67°F)
Peniche18€340all year14°C–18°C (58°F–65°F)
Ericeira17€510all year14°C–18°C (58°F–64°F)
Costa da Caparica4€538all year15°C–18°C (58°F–65°F)
Alentejo (measured at Porto Covo)3€432Mar–Nov15°C–18°C (59°F–65°F)
Azores (measured at Ponta Delgada (Azores south coast))2€1,099no month on most days16°C–24°C (62°F–75°F)

Month by month: where the waves and the water are

The share of days with waves for the chosen level at each destination's main surf town (1995–2025), or the median sea temperature for the month (2015–2025). How we calculate this

First lessons

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Algarve96%96%96%97%97%96%96%96%96%97%96%94%
Peniche98%98%99%99%100%99%99%100%100%99%98%99%
Ericeira94%94%96%99%100%100%100%100%100%98%97%93%
Costa da Caparica67%70%75%84%95%98%98%99%95%82%78%68%
Alentejo44%47%55%68%85%94%96%95%87%67%55%49%
Azores49%45%40%46%46%45%38%41%39%43%41%41%

Beginner (green waves)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Algarve66%67%75%82%92%92%92%92%90%84%77%67%
Peniche66%65%68%77%86%91%94%93%86%75%65%67%
Ericeira55%61%69%81%95%97%98%99%94%79%74%61%
Costa da Caparica24%29%33%48%66%81%89%88%73%51%42%30%
Alentejo10%11%15%26%40%55%61%64%46%28%20%13%
Azores21%20%19%24%30%35%33%34%27%25%22%19%

Intermediate

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Algarve81%80%79%63%46%33%29%28%40%62%72%78%
Peniche90%89%90%82%73%61%57%54%68%83%87%90%
Ericeira92%90%91%88%80%67%64%62%74%86%90%89%
Costa da Caparica59%59%64%65%59%47%43%40%54%61%61%61%
Alentejo38%40%46%51%52%43%39%34%46%49%46%45%
Azores35%29%28%26%17%10%2%5%13%21%22%25%

Water (°C)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Algarve161616161718181819191917
Peniche151514151617181818181716
Ericeira151514151617171718171716
Costa da Caparica151515161718181818181716
Alentejo151515161717181818181817
Azores181716171820222424222018

The 12 highest-rated of 75 surf camps in Portugal

Ordered by Google rating, weighted by the number of reviews behind it.

  1. G3Store Surf Center · Peniche · ★ 5/5 (394) · from €340 surf week
  2. Gota Dagua Portugal · Costa da Caparica · ★ 4.9/5 (954) · from €429 Stay only, no lessons
  3. Algarve Watersport Surf Camp · Algarve · ★ 4.9/5 (764) · from €780 surf week
  4. Silver Coast Surf School · Peniche · ★ 5/5 (252)
  5. PURE Surf House Caparica · Costa da Caparica · ★ 4.9/5 (399) · from €558 surf week
  6. PURE Beachfront Caparica · Costa da Caparica · ★ 4.9/5 (399) · from €538 surf week
  7. Lost Caparica Surf House · Costa da Caparica · ★ 4.9/5 (297)
  8. TSE Surf Mansion Lagos · Algarve · ★ 4.9/5 (287)
  9. Algarve Surf Camp Sagres · Algarve · ★ 4.9/5 (222) · from €490 surf week
  10. Wavy Surf Camp · Algarve · ★ 4.8/5 (763) · from €470 surf week
  11. Tiny Whale Surf Lodge · Algarve · ★ 4.9/5 (195) · from €1,535 surf week
  12. Soul & Surf Portugal · Algarve · ★ 4.9/5 (176)

All 75 surf camps in Portugal, by destination

Algarve (28)

Peniche (18)

Ericeira (17)

Costa da Caparica (4)

Alentejo (3)

Azores (2)

Elsewhere in Portugal

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Portugal?

findsurfcamp.com compares 75 surf camps in Portugal. The 6 destinations with a page of their own: Algarve (28), Peniche (18), Ericeira (17), Costa da Caparica (4), Alentejo (3), Azores (2).

What does a surf week cost in Portugal?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is €295 per person at Amado Surf Camp in Algarve: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. We have a verified surf-week price for 37 of the 75 camps; the others are not verified yet.

Where in Portugal are waves for first lessons most reliable?

Algarve, Peniche, Ericeira, and Costa da Caparica: waves for first lessons on most days in every month of the year, estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

Where is the water warmest in Portugal?

Azores, where the sea reaches 24°C (75°F) in Sep. The coldest is Peniche, at 14°C (58°F) in Mar. Monthly medians, 2015-2025.

Browse surf camps by destination