Surf Camps in Costa da Caparica, Portugal: 4 Compared (2026)

Compare 4 surf camps in Costa da Caparica, Portugal: rated 4.9/5, 4-8ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Caparica (2) · Caparica Beach (1) · Praia da Costa da Caparica (1)

Meals included at 4 of the 4 camps that state it. Yoga offered at 4 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 3 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Costa da Caparica · 4 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: May–Sep. Most days: Oct–Apr.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons67%70%75%84%95%98%98%99%95%82%78%68%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%
Too big33%30%25%16%5%1%1%0%4%18%22%32%
Beginner (green waves)24%29%33%48%66%81%89%88%73%51%42%30%
Intermediate59%59%64%65%59%47%43%40%54%61%61%61%
Advanced80%77%72%54%36%22%15%17%33%56%67%77%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in May–Oct · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days in Sep–May · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Oct–Apr

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. PURE Beachfront Caparica

    ★ 4.9/5 (399 reviews) · Caparica

    PURE's beachfront house at Costa da Caparica, the long beach break across the river from Lisbon. Breakfast is included, and a gym, video analysis, yoga, SUP and excursions run around the surf sessions.

    Half board · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · SUP · Video analysis · Excursions · Fitness

  2. 2. PURE Surf House Caparica

    ★ 4.9/5 (399 reviews) · Caparica

    A surf house at Caparica. Breakfast included. Yoga, skateboarding, SUP, video analysis, excursions and a gym run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    Half board · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · Skateboarding · SUP · Video analysis · Excursions · Fitness

  3. 3. Gota Dagua Portugal

    ★ 4.9/5 (954 reviews) · Caparica Beach

    A surf house beside Caparica Beach in Costa da Caparica. Breakfast and dinner included. Yoga, video analysis, surf theory sessions and skateboarding run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    Half board · Yoga · Video analysis · Skateboarding

  4. 4. Lost Caparica Surf House

    ★ 4.9/5 (297 reviews) · Praia da Costa da Caparica

    Surf house in Costa da Caparica, twenty minutes from Lisbon, with a programme built around lessons and guiding on the long beach break in front of it.

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Costa da Caparica?

findsurfcamp.com compares 4 surf camps in Costa da Caparica.

What does a surf week cost in Costa da Caparica?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is €538 per person at PURE Beachfront Caparica: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 2 of the 4 camps here publish a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Costa da Caparica?

Costa da Caparica: Almost every day: May–Sep. Most days: Oct–Apr. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Costa da Caparica?

In Costa da Caparica the sea ranges from 15°C (58°F) in Feb to 18°C (65°F) in Sep: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Costa da Caparica?

Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 30 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination