Surf Camps in Lacanau, France: 3 Compared (2026)

Compare 3 surf camps in Lacanau, France: rated 4.9/5, 3-7ft swell. Learner waves: Feb-Nov. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 2 of the 3 camps that state it (2 full board). Yoga offered at 2 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Lacanau · 3 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Jun–Aug. Most days: Feb–May, Sep–Nov. Waves often too big: Dec–Jan.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons47%52%62%74%83%86%89%88%79%69%51%49%
Too small1%0%1%3%4%6%4%4%5%1%1%1%
Too big52%48%37%23%13%8%7%8%16%30%48%50%
Beginner (green waves)14%15%23%36%48%54%63%59%45%30%21%17%
Intermediate37%40%45%42%38%32%26%28%37%47%37%37%
Advanced71%70%56%40%26%16%13%15%27%49%63%67%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in Jun–Aug · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): no month on most days · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Nov–Mar

Checked against the Cap Ferret buoy, 44 km away, over 2022-2025: the days for first lessons differ by 3 points a month on average.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. UCPA Lacanau

    ★ 5/5 (36 reviews)

    UCPA's sports village and surf school facing the central beach of Lacanau-Océan, with week-long stays for 18 to 40-year-olds, five coached surf sessions and rooms of two or four. All meals included.

  2. 2. So Nice Surfcamp

    ★ 4.9/5 (288 reviews)

    An adults' surf camp run since 2010 by So Nice Surf School in its own tents inside Camping La Grigne at Le Porge Océan, 12 km south of Lacanau, with a surf session every day of the week. Meals are not included; yoga is on offer.

  3. 3. Cheeky Family

    ★ 4.8/5 (627 reviews)

    A surf school with its own hostel and beach bar on the south beach of Lacanau-Océan, selling surf camps of two to seven nights. All meals included on the week-long camp, with yoga.

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Lacanau?

findsurfcamp.com compares 3 surf camps in Lacanau.

What does a surf week cost in Lacanau?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is €710 per person at UCPA Lacanau: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 1 of the 3 camps here publishes a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Lacanau?

Lacanau: Almost every day: Jun–Aug. Most days: Feb–May, Sep–Nov. Waves often too big: Dec–Jan. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Lacanau?

In Lacanau the sea ranges from 11°C (52°F) in Feb to 22°C (71°F) in Aug: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Lacanau?

Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport (BOD) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 60-65 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination