Surf Camps in Imsouane, Morocco: 13 Compared (2026)

Compare 13 surf camps in Imsouane, Morocco: rated 4.8/5, 5-8ft swell. Learner waves: Apr-Dec. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 10 of the 10 camps that state it (8 full board). Yoga offered at 13 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 4 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Imsouane · 13 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Most days: Apr–Dec. Waves often too big: Jan–Mar.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons48%47%49%59%66%74%73%79%81%69%55%52%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Too big52%53%51%41%34%26%27%21%19%31%45%48%
Beginner (green waves)7%7%8%11%18%24%15%26%30%19%16%8%
Intermediate43%42%47%53%56%58%70%63%55%54%42%46%
Advanced80%78%77%72%59%49%54%46%45%59%70%76%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): no month on most days · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days in Apr–Oct · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Jul, Oct–May

On most days the wave at the peak is bigger than chest high at every spot on our list for this level. All of them are open to the swell: there may be smaller waves on the inside or in sheltered corners that the model cannot see.

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Mystery Surf Camp says: "The surf lessons are happening most of the time at the bay of Imsouane but when the conditions are not sweet for your level we move to the cathedral spot" - our figures agree. (camp’s page)

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

What a surf week costs in Imsouane

From €399 to €650 per person, median €525, across the 8 of 13 camps that publish a week with surf lessons included (each camp’s lowest).

Lowest published surf weeks

  • DreamSea Imsouane · from €399 (7 nights · shared room · full board · 5 surf lessons (10 h) · board and wetsuit)
  • KAZA Wave Surf Camp · from €439 (7 nights · dorm bed · half board · daily surf lessons · board and wetsuit)
  • Awa Surf Camp · from €479 (7 nights · dorm bed · half board · 5 surf lessons (7.5 h) · board and wetsuit · airport transfer)

Figures from each camp’s own site, with the date on its page. Room, season and what is included differ, so compare the package, not only the price.

  1. 1. DreamSea Imsouane

    A surf house at Imsouane Beach. All meals included. Yoga, SUP, surf theory sessions, video analysis and excursions run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    All meals · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · SUP · Video analysis · Excursions

  2. 2. KAZA Wave Surf Camp

    Surf camp and hostel in Imsouane, opened in November 2024 by local surfers, a 4-minute walk from both the Cathedral and the Bay, for up to 30 guests, with shared dorms, private rooms with shared or private bathroom, studios and apartments, and a rooftop terrace. The Surf Experience Package (3 or 7 nights) includes a daily 2-hour lesson with local instructors (none on arrival and departure days), free afternoon surf, surfboard, wetsuit and leash, and half board with breakfast and dinner. A Surf & Yoga package adds daily yoga.

  3. 3. Awa Surf Camp

    Surf house in Imsouane, a 7-minute walk from the Bay, with shared three-bed rooms (one for women only), a six-bed dorm and private double rooms, most with a shared bathroom and one with a king-size bed and private bathroom, plus a shared kitchen and a rooftop terrace with sea view. The 7-night All In Surf beginner package includes 5 surf lessons of 1.5 hours in groups of at most 5 per instructor, with warm-up and surf theory, daily free surf, wetsuit, board, leash and wax, breakfast and dinner every day, a towel, and taxi transfers to and from Agadir or Essaouira airport or bus station. Rooftop yoga is extra.

  4. 4. Petit Surfer

    ★ 4.5/5 (156 reviews)

    A surf camp in Imsouane with a pool and a yoga shala, sold in stays of four to fourteen nights. Two-hour morning lessons with an instructor, breakfast and dinner at the camp and a packed lunch at the beach (the kitchen closes on Thursdays); there is a women-only shared room.

  5. 5. Mystery Surf Camp

    ★ 5/5 (525 reviews)

    A surf camp in Imsouane in a four-storey hostel of its own, open all year. The full surf package includes three meals a day, six surf lessons and airport transfers from Agadir or Essaouira, and the morning starts with yoga.

  6. 6. Olas Surf Camp

    ★ 4.9/5 (179 reviews)

    A surf camp in Imsouane for all levels. The surf and stay week includes daily lessons, surf theory, equipment, three meals a day and airport transfers from Agadir or Essaouira, with yoga at sunrise or sunset.

  7. 7. Pro Surf Imsouane

    ★ 4.7/5 (126 reviews)

    Pro Surf Morocco's villa in Imsouane, completed in 2023, with yoga. Its surf week has six days of two-hour coaching plus free surf in the afternoon, seven breakfasts and five Moroccan dinners; airport transfers are extra.

  8. 8. Imsouane Surf Skate

    Small local surf camp and surf skate school in Imsouane, close to Cathedral Bay, run by Abdo. It has a private king room, a double or twin room and two 4-bed dorms, one for men and one for women, plus a rooftop ocean terrace; rooms are booked only as part of a surf package. The 7-night Full Week Surf Experience includes breakfast and dinner daily, 5 guided surf sessions plus daily free surf, 2 surf skate sessions, 1 yoga session, video analysis, a day trip to the Timlaline dunes or Essaouira depending on conditions, and a photo and video package.

  9. 9. Clapo Surf Morocco

    ★ 5/5 (244 reviews)

    A small surf house in Imsouane for up to 15 guests, for all ages and levels all year round. The surf week includes three meals a day and daily two-hour lessons, and yoga classes run in its own space.

  10. 10. Sandycamps Imsouane

    ★ 4.6/5 (109 reviews)

    A surf camp in Imsouane welcoming guests since 2010. The Surf Addict week includes three meals a day, a daily surf lesson, board and wetsuit, and a daily yoga class; children are welcome, but lessons start at 16.

  11. 11. Aman Surf Camp

    Surf, yoga and SUP camp on Imsouane's bay, founded by the brothers Mehdi and Amine, with 26 beds: private doubles (some with ocean view and balcony), family rooms for up to 4, and a women's dorm and a men's dorm, plus a rooftop yoga terrace and a coworking space. The 7-day/6-night Progress Surf or Paddle package includes a daily surf or SUP session, equipment, breakfast, lunch and dinner, video analysis, a surf skate session and a trip to Timlaline. Another weekly package adds 3 yoga sessions, day trips and airport transfers.

  12. 12. N'tona Surf Camp

    Surf house in Imsouane, a few minutes from the Bay, opened in January 2024 in the owner's family home, for up to 12 guests in private rooms and dorms, with first-floor rooms opening onto balconies, a shared living area with board storage and a rooftop terrace. The 7-night Full Surf Package includes daily surf lessons in groups of at most 4 per instructor (none on arrival and departure days), equipment, video analysis, yoga twice a week, daily surf skate, breakfast, lunch and dinner, and a one-way airport transfer.

  13. 13. Travel Surf Morocco

    Surf lodge facing the ocean in the fishing village of Imsouane, five minutes' walk from the spots, with 5 bedrooms for up to 13 guests (shared rooms as standard, double or single rooms when available), a rooftop and a Moroccan living room. The 7-night Imsouane Surfcamp package, for beginners and intermediates, includes transfers from Agadir or Essaouira airport or bus station, 3 meals a day with lunch at the beach, two surf lessons or coaching sessions a day except on arrival and departure days, board and wetsuit, and photo analysis.

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Imsouane?

findsurfcamp.com compares 13 surf camps in Imsouane.

What does a surf week cost in Imsouane?

From €399 to €650 per person, median €525, across the 8 of 13 camps that publish a week with surf lessons included (each camp’s lowest). Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Imsouane?

Imsouane: Most days: Apr–Dec. Waves often too big: Jan–Mar. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Imsouane?

In Imsouane the sea ranges from 16°C (61°F) in Feb to 19°C (67°F) in Aug: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Imsouane?

Essaouira-Mogador Airport (ESU) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 85-90 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination