Surf Camps in Vieux-Boucau, France: 7 Compared (2026)

Compare 7 surf camps in Vieux-Boucau, France: rated 4.8/5, 3-7ft swell. Learner waves: Mar-Nov. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 6 of the 6 camps that state it (4 full board). Yoga offered at 6 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 4 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Vieux-Boucau · 7 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Jun–Aug. Most days: Mar–May, Sep–Nov. Waves often too big: Dec–Feb.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons44%47%60%71%82%85%89%88%77%68%50%48%
Too small1%0%2%4%5%7%4%5%7%2%2%2%
Too big55%53%38%25%13%8%7%7%16%30%48%50%
Beginner (green waves)12%14%21%34%47%54%62%60%41%28%18%17%
Intermediate34%34%41%41%37%30%25%26%38%45%35%35%
Advanced74%73%59%43%28%17%12%16%30%50%66%69%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in Jun–Aug · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): no month on most days · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Oct–Mar

Checked against the Anglet buoy, 33 km away, over 2022-2025: the days for first lessons differ by 4 points a month on average.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. PURE Hostel Vieux-Boucau

    PURE's renovated surf hostel in Vieux-Boucau, 800 metres from the beach and separate from its Moliets camp, for guests over 18. All meals included and yoga on the programme; the surf course is booked on top of the stay.

  2. 2. PURE Soustons Plage

    ★ 4.9/5 (47 reviews)

    PURE's surf camp village at Soustons Plage, new for 2026: bungalows with their own bathrooms around a heated pool, about 900 metres from the ocean, for guests over 18. All meals included, with yoga and video analysis; lessons come from PURE's own surf school.

  3. 3. Planet Surf Camp

    ★ 4.9/5 (415 reviews) · Plage Sud

    Camp on the Sablères campsite in Vieux-Boucau, north of Hossegor, teaching on the long beach break at Plage Sud.

  4. 4. Brunotti Surfcamp Vieux-Boucau

    ★ 4.9/5 (121 reviews)

    A Dutch-run tent camp on Camping Les Sablères in Vieux-Boucau, 150 metres from the beach and operating since 2004 with its own instructors, chef and crew. Yoga and video analysis are part of the weeks.

  5. 5. SURFinn Vieux Boucau

    ★ 4.8/5 (76 reviews)

    A surf B&B in Vieux-Boucau run by SURFinn, with Dutch-speaking hosts, a daily breakfast buffet, a heated pool and rooms up to six-bed family rooms. Surf lessons come as packages booked with the room: 3 or 5 days of 1.5-hour lessons with gear, for beginners and intermediates, and for children from age 8.

  6. 6. Atlantic Surf Lodge

    ★ 4.6/5 (74 reviews)

    An owner-run surf lodge in Vieux-Boucau, 800 metres from the beach and open since 2008, with its own surf coaches and groups of up to eight per coach. Half board included; yoga and video analysis are part of the programme, and the surf course is booked with the room.

  7. 7. UCPA Soustons Plage

    ★ 4.5/5 (112 reviews)

    UCPA's sports village at Soustons Plage (Port d'Albret), in the pines between the marine lake and the ocean. Its surf week has 8 to 9 sessions timed to the tides, with instructor, gear and full board, and a surf-and-yoga week runs too. A large holiday village rather than a surf house, with summer camps for 6-17s alongside the adult weeks.

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Vieux-Boucau?

findsurfcamp.com compares 7 surf camps in Vieux-Boucau.

What does a surf week cost in Vieux-Boucau?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is €578 per person at PURE Hostel Vieux-Boucau: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 2 of the 7 camps here publish a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Vieux-Boucau?

Vieux-Boucau: Almost every day: Jun–Aug. Most days: Mar–May, Sep–Nov. Waves often too big: Dec–Feb. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Vieux-Boucau?

In Vieux-Boucau the sea ranges from 12°C (54°F) in Feb to 23°C (73°F) in Aug: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Vieux-Boucau?

Biarritz Pays Basque airport (BIQ) is the nearest airport for 6 of the 7 camps here, about 35-55 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination