Surf Camps in Seignosse, France: 4 Compared (2026)

Compare 4 surf camps in Seignosse, France: rated 4.7/5, 3-7ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Seignosse (1) · Les Bourdaines (1)

Meals included at 2 of the 3 camps that state it. Yoga offered at 3 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Seignosse · 4 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: May–Sep. Most days: Oct–Apr.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons60%62%75%83%90%90%94%94%85%83%65%64%
Too small1%0%2%4%4%7%4%4%6%2%2%1%
Too big39%38%23%13%6%3%2%2%9%15%33%35%
Beginner (green waves)22%24%36%49%62%69%76%72%57%44%29%28%
Intermediate49%47%54%50%42%33%27%29%44%57%50%49%
Advanced73%73%58%43%29%17%12%17%32%49%67%69%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in May–Sep · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days in Mar–Apr, Oct–Nov · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Nov–Mar

Checked against the Donostia buoy, 47 km away, over 2022-2025: the days for first lessons differ by 5 points a month on average.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. Coastline Kollektiv Surfcamp

    ★ 4.4/5 (38 reviews)

    A German-run surf camp in bungalows at Surf Village Seignosse, with its own camp manager, German-speaking surf teachers and a programme around the lessons. The accommodation is self-catering; surf courses and yoga are added to the stay.

  2. 2. PURE Seignosse

    ★ 5/5 (5 reviews) · Seignosse

    PURE's camp at Seignosse on the Landes coast, with dorms, private rooms, suites and glamping tents for 25 and breakfast and dinner included. Skateboarding, yoga, SUP and excursions fill the afternoons.

    Half board · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · Skateboarding · SUP · Excursions

  3. 3. Southwest Surf House

    ★ 4.8/5 (97 reviews) · Les Bourdaines

    Small-group surf house in Seignosse, about 500 metres back from the beaches, run as a camp rather than a hotel.

  4. 4. Wavetours Seignosse

    ★ 4.4/5 (34 reviews)

    Wavetours' camp in the Belambra Les Estagnots holiday village in Seignosse, with the operator's own camp team, licensed surf teachers and a surf base on the grounds. The accommodation is self-catering; surf courses and yoga are booked with the stay.

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Seignosse?

findsurfcamp.com compares 4 surf camps in Seignosse.

What does a surf week cost in Seignosse?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is €649 per person at Coastline Kollektiv Surfcamp: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 2 of the 4 camps here publish a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Seignosse?

Seignosse: Almost every day: May–Sep. Most days: Oct–Apr. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Seignosse?

In Seignosse the sea ranges from 12°C (54°F) in Feb to 23°C (73°F) in Aug: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Seignosse?

Biarritz Pays Basque airport (BIQ) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 35-45 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination