Surf Camps in Moliets & Messanges, France: 7 Compared (2026)

Compare 7 surf camps in Moliets & Messanges, France: rated 4.6/5, 3-7ft swell. Learner waves: Mar-Nov. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Moliets-Plage (2) · Plage Sud Messanges (1) · Moliets (1) · Plage des Casernes (1)

Meals included at 4 of the 6 camps that state it (2 full board). Yoga offered at 6 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 1 camp. As stated on each camp’s own website.

Moliets sits in the middle of the Landes coast, where a single sandbar-lined beach runs for kilometres and every camp teaches on some version of the same wave. That makes the choice less about the surf and more about how you want the week to feel: a campsite with a few hundred other people, a quiet house in the pines, or a school right on the beach path.

Moliets or Messanges?

One long beach-break coast — the village decides how loud your week is, not what you surf.

Moliets · The school scene

Moliets-Plage has the school scene, the campsite camps and the summer crowds — the classic first-surf-trip base. Campsite camps · Liveliest in summer.

Messanges · Quiet in the pines

Ten minutes south and set slightly back in the pines, which is why the smaller independent camps are here. If you want to sleep, Messanges. Small independent camps · Quietest evenings.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Moliets · 7 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Jun–Aug. Most days: Mar–May, Sep–Nov. Waves often too big: Dec–Feb.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons44%47%60%71%82%85%89%88%77%68%50%48%
Too small1%0%2%4%5%7%4%5%7%2%2%2%
Too big55%53%38%25%13%8%7%7%16%30%48%50%
Beginner (green waves)12%14%21%34%47%54%62%60%41%28%18%17%
Intermediate34%34%41%41%37%30%25%26%38%45%35%35%
Advanced74%73%59%43%28%17%12%16%30%50%66%69%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in Jun–Aug · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): no month on most days · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Oct–Mar

Checked against the Anglet buoy, 39 km away, over 2022-2025: the days for first lessons differ by 4 points a month on average.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

What a surf week costs in Moliets

From €385 to €628 per person, median €499, across the 3 of 7 camps that publish a week with surf lessons included (each camp’s lowest).

Lowest published surf weeks

  • Nature Surf Camp · from €385 (6 nights · shared room · 5 surf lessons (7.5 h) · board and wetsuit)
  • Star Surf Camp Moliets · from €499 (7 nights · shared room · half board · 4 surf lessons (6 h) · board and wetsuit)
  • PURE Moliets · from €628 (stay €399 + surf course €229 · 7 nights · private room · full board · 5 days of surf lessons (11 h))

Figures from each camp’s own site, with the date on its page. Room, season and what is included differ, so compare the package, not only the price.

  1. 1. Nature Surf Camp

    ★ 4.9/5 (75 reviews) · Plage Sud Messanges

    Eco-minded camp set back in the pine forest at Messanges, a short ride from the beach. Smaller and quieter than the campsite-based operations on the seafront.

  2. 2. Star Surf Camp Moliets

    ★ 4.4/5 (144 reviews) · Moliets-Plage

    Camping-based surf camp at Les Cigales in Moliets, geared to a young crowd and a social week rather than a quiet stay.

  3. 3. PURE Moliets

    ★ 4.6/5 (521 reviews) · Moliets

    A surf house at Moliets. All meals included. Yoga, skateboarding, SUP, surf theory sessions, video analysis, excursions, a gym and cycling run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    All meals · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · Skateboarding · SUP · Video analysis · Excursions · Fitness

  4. 4. Surfblend Moliets 18+

    ★ 4.9/5 (310 reviews)

    Surfblend's adults-only tent camp on a campsite behind the dune at Moliets-Plage, with safari and comfort tents and the operator's own certified surf coaches. Meals are not included; yoga is on offer.

  5. 5. La Dune Surf Camp

    ★ 4.9/5 (138 reviews) · Plage des Casernes

    Independent camp in Messanges, just south of Moliets, close to the long stretch of Landes beach break that runs the length of this coast.

  6. 6. Vegan Surf Camp

    ★ 4.6/5 (165 reviews)

    Dorms and glamping tents in a surf house in Messanges. Breakfast included. Yoga runs alongside the surfing.

    Glamping · Yoga

  7. 7. Wavetours Moliets 18plus

    ★ 4/5 (105 reviews) · Moliets-Plage

    Wavetours' adults-only camp on Moliets-Plage: glamping tents for guests over 18, breakfast and dinner included, surf lessons on the beach break in front. Open May to October.

    Half board · Glamping

The wave, and who it suits

This is beach break, not reef. Sandbanks shift through the season and the same spot can be knee-high and gentle in July or well overhead in October. It is one of the easier places in Europe to learn, and it stays interesting once you are past that - but it is exposed, so a big Atlantic swell shuts it down rather than improving it.

Season

June to September is the reliable window for beginners: smaller swell, warm water, and every camp running. September and October bring more size and fewer people, which suits intermediates. Most camps here close over winter, unlike the Canaries or Morocco.

Common questions

Is Moliets good for complete beginners?

Yes - the sandy bottom and the summer swell window make it one of the more forgiving places in Europe to start. Book June to September; outside that the same beach gets considerably heavier.

Do I need my own board?

No. Every camp listed here includes a board and wetsuit with lessons, and the water is warm enough for a shorty through the summer.

How does Moliets compare with Ericeira or Fuerteventura?

Moliets is easier and more seasonal. Ericeira has better waves and works year-round but the reefs punish mistakes; Fuerteventura is the warm winter option when the Landes is closed out.

Browse surf camps by destination