Surf Camps in Uluwatu, Indonesia: 10 Compared (2026)

Compare 10 surf camps in Uluwatu, Indonesia: rated 4.7/5, 4-6ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Uluwatu (3) · Padang Padang (2) · Green Bowl Beach (1) · Padang Padang Beach (1) · Uluwatu Beach (1)

Meals included at 9 of the 9 camps that state it. Yoga offered at 9 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 8 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Uluwatu · 10 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day, all year.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Too big0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Beginner (green waves)95%93%96%94%81%67%61%71%79%92%99%97%
Intermediate83%81%81%88%92%96%98%98%97%87%74%73%
Advanced48%47%47%56%74%82%90%86%78%56%36%37%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days, all year · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days, all year · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Apr–Oct

Includes Jimbaran Beach, where camps say they teach (8.6 km).

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. CARI Surf Camp

    ★ 4.9/5 (367 reviews) · Padang Padang

    Camp on the Bukit peninsula near Padang Padang, with dorms and villas and intensive 4- and 8-day surf programmes.

    Yoga

  2. 2. Surf & Yoga Retreats Uluwatu

    ★ 5/5 (150 reviews) · Uluwatu

    Surf and yoga retreat on the Bukit, running small groups on the Uluwatu-area reefs, with breakfast and dinner included every day.

    Yoga

  3. 3. Kima Surf Camp Uluwatu

    ★ 5/5 (124 reviews) · from €36 per night

    Kima's newly built surf camp on the Bukit Peninsula in Uluwatu, near Thomas Beach and Padang Padang, with dorms, rooms opening onto the pool and villas with their own pool. The stay includes guiding twice a day for all levels, video analysis and theory, yoga six days a week and breakfast; beginners can add a five-day learn-to-surf course.

  4. 4. Kala Surf Camp

    ★ 4.7/5 (520 reviews)

    A social surf camp in Uluwatu, near Single Fin, with a pool, gym and surf skate bowl. Every package includes breakfast and van transport to the day's break, with a choice of guiding for independent surfers, coaching with daily video analysis, or a three-day surf school for first-timers; rooms run from female or mixed dorms to private and family rooms, all air-conditioned.

  5. 5. Padang Padang Surf Camp

    ★ 4.6/5 (367 reviews) · Padang Padang

    Long-established camp above Padang Padang on the Bukit, running surf and yoga weeks within walking distance of the reef.

    Yoga

  6. 6. Tregge Surf Camp Uluwatu

    ★ 4.5/5 (281 reviews) · Uluwatu

    Surf camp near Suluban beach in Uluwatu, with private rooms and guiding on the Bukit's reef breaks.

    Yoga

  7. 7. S Resorts Hidden Valley Uluwatu

    ★ 4.5/5 (548 reviews) · Uluwatu

    Resort in the hills behind Uluwatu with villa accommodation, offering personalised surf and yoga retreats.

    Yoga

  8. 8. Rapture Green Bowl

    A surf house at Green Bowl Beach. Breakfast and dinner included. Yoga, SUP, massage, surf theory sessions, video analysis and excursions run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    Half board · Suite · Yoga · SUP · Massage · Video analysis · Excursions

  9. 9. Rapture Padang Padang

    Rapture's Bukit camp: a house at Padang Padang Beach, on the peninsula that holds Bali's best-known reefs. Breakfast and dinner are included in the fixed weekly package, and the coaching leans on theory sessions and video analysis rather than lessons alone, with yoga and SUP on the side.

    Half board · Suite · Yoga · SUP · Video analysis

  10. 10. DreamSea Uluwatu

    from €35 per night

    A surf house at Uluwatu Beach. Half board included. Yoga, SUP and excursions run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    Glamping · Yoga · SUP · Excursions

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Uluwatu?

findsurfcamp.com compares 10 surf camps in Uluwatu.

What does a surf week cost in Uluwatu?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is IDR 6,265,000 per person at CARI Surf Camp: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 2 of the 10 camps here publish a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Uluwatu?

Uluwatu: Almost every day, all year. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Uluwatu?

In Uluwatu the sea ranges from 26°C (78°F) in Aug to 30°C (85°F) in Mar: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Uluwatu?

Denpasar I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport (DPS) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 25-45 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination