Surf Camps in Seminyak, Indonesia: 4 Compared (2026)

Compare 4 surf camps in Seminyak, Indonesia: rated 4.9/5, 4-6ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 4 of the 4 camps that state it (2 full board). Yoga offered at 4 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 2 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Seminyak · 4 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Oct–Apr. Most days: May–Sep.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons88%86%93%92%82%71%63%69%69%86%97%92%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Too big12%14%7%8%18%29%37%31%31%14%3%8%
Beginner (green waves)17%19%19%12%8%4%2%2%3%13%26%27%
Intermediate74%71%74%77%66%56%49%60%67%73%71%67%
Advanced48%47%47%56%74%82%90%86%78%56%36%37%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): no month on most days · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days in Aug–Jun · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Apr–Oct

On most days the wave at the peak is bigger than chest high at every spot on our list for this level. All of them are open to the swell: there may be smaller waves on the inside or in sheltered corners that the model cannot see.

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Surf Goddess Retreats says: "the dry season (May to September) is generally the best for beginners, especially on the west coast beaches" - our figures read fewer first-lessons days in those months than in the rest of the year, so take them as a guide. (camp’s page)

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. Surf Goddess Retreats

    ★ 4.9/5 (293 reviews)

    A women-only surf retreat in Seminyak, running since 2003 and built around learning to surf. The six-night package includes group lessons or guided trips with three students per instructor, a boat trip to a gentle wave, daily yoga, unlimited spa treatments and all but two meals, in villas with pools.

  2. 2. Kima Surf Seminyak

    ★ 4.9/5 (1220 reviews) · Seminyak · from €20 per night

    Seminyak sister camp to the Canggu resort, teaching on the beach breaks along the Kuta-Seminyak stretch.

    Yoga

  3. 3. Bliss Sanctuary for Women Seminyak

    ★ 5/5 (4 reviews)

    A women-only retreat house in a quiet cul-de-sac in central Seminyak, taking no couples or children, with a pool, an on-site yoga shala and a massage pavilion. Its surf package adds one-to-one lessons with your own instructor to the house's unlimited yoga, massages and meals, and each guest has a private room.

  4. 4. PURE Seminyak

    from €61 per night

    A surf house at Seminyak. Breakfast included. Yoga, SUP, surf theory sessions, video analysis, excursions and cycling run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    All meals · Suite · Yoga · SUP · Video analysis · Excursions

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Seminyak?

findsurfcamp.com compares 4 surf camps in Seminyak.

What does a surf week cost in Seminyak?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is $3,199 per person at Surf Goddess Retreats: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 1 of the 4 camps here publishes a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Seminyak?

Seminyak: Almost every day: Oct–Apr. Most days: May–Sep. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Seminyak?

In Seminyak the sea ranges from 26°C (79°F) in Aug to 30°C (85°F) in Mar: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Seminyak?

Denpasar I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport (DPS) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 15-45 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination