Surf Camps in Medewi, Indonesia: 2 Compared (2026)

Compare 2 surf camps in Medewi, Indonesia: rated 4.7/5, 3-5ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 2 of the 2 camps that state it. Yoga offered at 1 camp. Video analysis of your surfing at 2 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Medewi · 2 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day, all year.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons99%99%99%99%97%95%91%92%94%98%100%100%
Too small0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Too big1%1%1%1%3%5%9%8%6%2%0%0%
Beginner (green waves)49%53%51%38%21%13%6%9%16%36%57%59%
Intermediate50%46%48%60%72%75%78%80%75%61%43%41%
Advanced13%16%15%26%44%58%70%62%50%24%10%12%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in Feb–Mar, Nov–Dec · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days in Jan, Apr–Oct · Advanced (head high and up): most days in Jun–Sep

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. Brown Sugar Surfcamp

    ★ 4.5/5 (138 reviews)

    A surf camp right on the beach at Medewi, on Bali's west coast, with a beach break out front for beginners and Medewi Point for intermediates. Weekly stays include lessons or guiding for each level, video coaching twice a week, breakfast, a Saturday beach barbecue and airport transfers, in bungalows or air-conditioned villas around a pool.

  2. 2. Trika Surfcamp Bali

    ★ 4.9/5 (31 reviews)

    A surf camp built in 2024 on the beach at Yeh Sumbul, near Medewi on Bali's west coast, facing Medewi Point and the Sumbul beach break. The Surf & Stay includes guiding twice a day with video analysis at your level, breakfast and a daily community dinner; rooms are ocean-view doubles, twins or a dorm, with a rooftop pool.

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Medewi?

findsurfcamp.com compares 2 surf camps in Medewi.

What does a surf week cost in Medewi?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is $459 per person at Brown Sugar Surfcamp: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 1 of the 2 camps here publishes a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Medewi?

Medewi: Almost every day, all year. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Medewi?

In Medewi the sea ranges from 26°C (79°F) in Aug to 30°C (85°F) in Mar: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Medewi?

Denpasar I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport (DPS) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 70-80 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination