Surf Camps in Nosara, Costa Rica: 4 Compared (2026)

Compare 4 surf camps in Nosara, Costa Rica: rated 4.9/5, 4-5ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 4 of the 4 camps that state it (3 full board). Yoga offered at 2 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 4 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Nosara · 4 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: Aug. Most days: Sep–Jul.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons74%73%73%73%84%84%80%86%84%81%75%71%
Too small26%27%27%27%15%16%20%14%15%17%25%29%
Too big0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%1%2%0%0%
Beginner (green waves)46%59%58%51%50%51%55%61%52%47%51%45%
Intermediate42%34%41%52%60%59%47%50%54%55%43%40%
Advanced11%8%12%19%33%29%21%20%28%29%15%9%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in Feb–Sep, Nov · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): most days in Apr–Jun, Aug–Oct · Advanced (head high and up): no month on most days

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

What a surf week costs in Nosara

From $2,750 to $7,823 per person, median $3,350, across the 3 of 4 camps that publish a week with surf lessons included (each camp’s lowest).

Lowest published surf weeks

  • Corky Carroll's Surf Resort · from $2,750 (7 nights · private room · full board · board and wetsuit)
  • Surf Bikini Retreat · from $3,350 (7 nights · shared room · full board · board and wetsuit · airport transfer)
  • Surf Simply · from $7,823 (7 nights · private room · full board · board and wetsuit · airport transfer)

Figures from each camp’s own site, with the date on its page. Room, season and what is included differ, so compare the package, not only the price.

  1. 1. Corky Carroll's Surf Resort

    ★ 4.9/5 (87 reviews)

    Surf resort in Nosara, a 2-minute walk from Playa Guiones, with 6 private bungalows on half an acre of coastal forest, a pool and an open-air rancho for snacks and drinks. The 7-night package includes daily surf coaching tailored to every level from beginner to advanced, meals, drinks and surf gear. Nightly stays, single lessons and board rentals are also offered.

  2. 2. Surf Bikini Retreat

    ★ 5/5 (86 reviews)

    Women-only surf and yoga retreat in Nosara, created by a local surfer, in a retreat house with a private pool and occupancy limited to 8 guests a week. The 7-night Saturday-to-Saturday package includes Liberia airport transfers, 18 hours of surf lessons, 4 video analysis sessions, daily yoga except on the free day, sauna and cold plunge, a massage, and 3 meals a day except lunch and dinner on the free Discovery Day.

  3. 3. Surf Simply

    ★ 4.9/5 (100 reviews)

    Surf coaching resort in Nosara, set 200m back from the water's edge, with only a protected nature reserve between the rooms and the waves. Each of its 10 bedrooms has a California king bed or 2 twin beds and a glass wall facing the garden. The week covers airport pickup, meals, drinks and snacks, and coaching for no more than 14 guests through video feedback, theory lessons and in-water sessions; lunch and dinner on Wednesday are not included.

  4. 4. Ten Toes Surf + Stay

    ★ 4.9/5 (66 reviews)

    Technical surf coaching school in Nosara whose Surf + Stay package houses guests at its own surf house near Playa Guiones. Each day brings a 90-minute water session filmed in HD, a 20-30 minute theory session with video analysis, breakfast and board, leash and rash guard; yoga classes 2-3 days a week, private round-trip airport transport and a photo and video package are included, and afternoons are free.

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Nosara?

findsurfcamp.com compares 4 surf camps in Nosara.

What does a surf week cost in Nosara?

From $2,750 to $7,823 per person, median $3,350, across the 3 of 4 camps that publish a week with surf lessons included (each camp’s lowest). Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Nosara?

Nosara: Almost every day: Aug. Most days: Sep–Jul. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Nosara?

In Nosara the sea ranges from 28°C (82°F) in Nov to 30°C (85°F) in May: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Nosara?

Daniel Oduber Quirós International Airport (LIR) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 135 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination