Surf Camps in Avellanas, Costa Rica: 2 Compared (2026)

Compare 2 surf camps in Avellanas, Costa Rica: 4-5ft swell. Learner waves: All year. Ratings, surf conditions and season side by side.

Meals included at 2 of the 2 camps that state it. Yoga offered at 2 camps. Video analysis of your surfing at 2 camps. As stated on each camp’s own website.

When to go: waves by month

How often each surf town here has waves for each level, month by month, 1995–2025. First lessons happen in the whitewater near the shore, so they are said in words; the other levels are named by what you can do and the size of the wave on the body. What’s my level? · How we calculate this

Avellanas · 2 camps

First lessons (whitewater near the shore): Almost every day: May–Jun, Aug–Sep. Most days: Jul, Oct–Apr.

% of daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
First lessons79%77%74%73%85%87%79%86%88%83%77%75%
Too small21%23%26%27%15%13%21%14%11%14%22%25%
Too big0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%3%1%0%
Beginner (green waves)48%61%60%56%52%56%57%65%56%51%56%51%
Intermediate34%21%23%24%35%31%23%20%32%35%23%26%
Advanced10%5%4%4%8%9%6%4%12%13%5%6%

Beginner (green waves) (knee to chest high): most days in Feb–Dec · Intermediate (chest high to just overhead): no month on most days · Advanced (head high and up): no month on most days

Model estimate: no suitable buoy within 50 km to check it against.

Days that miss first lessons are too small when every learner spot is under 0.5 m, and too big when none is in the 0.5–2 m band and one is above it. The other levels are read on the face of the wave at its peak: beginner on green waves 0.6–1.2 m, intermediate 1.2–2 m, advanced 1.5 m and up.

  1. 1. DreamSea Avellanas

    DreamSea's Costa Rica camp at Playa Avellanas, with all 21 meals of the week included. The programme adds meditation, a gym, hiking, excursions, SUP, surf theory and video analysis to the daily surf.

    All meals · Suite · Glamping · Yoga · SUP · Video analysis · Excursions · Fitness

  2. 2. Rapture Avellanas

    A surf house at Playa Avellanas. Breakfast and dinner included. Yoga, skateboarding, SUP, surf theory sessions and video analysis run alongside the surfing. Stays run as fixed weekly packages.

    Half board · Suite · Yoga · Skateboarding · SUP · Video analysis

Common questions

How many surf camps are there in Avellanas?

findsurfcamp.com compares 2 surf camps in Avellanas.

What does a surf week cost in Avellanas?

The cheapest verified surf week we have found is $730 per person at DreamSea Avellanas: 6-8 nights with surf lessons included, as the camp's own site states it. 1 of the 2 camps here publishes a surf-week price we have verified. Prices read on each camp's own site in October 2026.

When are there waves for first lessons in Avellanas?

Avellanas: Almost every day: May–Jun, Aug–Sep. Most days: Jul, Oct–Apr. Estimated at the beaches from 1995-2025 swell data.

How warm is the water in Avellanas?

In Avellanas the sea ranges from 28°C (82°F) in Jan to 30°C (85°F) in May: monthly medians of the sea surface temperature, 2015-2025.

Which airport is closest to Avellanas?

Daniel Oduber Quirós International Airport (LIR) is the nearest airport for every camp here, about 80 minutes by car.

Browse surf camps by destination